As part of our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Adstify Search Pte Ltd in Singapore requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store and disclose your personal information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you


Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Our direct marketing to you (including telemarketing using your telephone number)
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal background checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily collected, used or held or for a related secondary purpose

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Hays and trusted third parties
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in: Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • Central Provident Fund
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A Workers Compensation or social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our Data Protection Notice for Job Applicants and privacy policy, which is located on the bottom of our website, www.adstifysearch.com contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal information about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and how we will deal with any complaints.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our Privacy Notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

Contact details

Data Protection Officer
Adstify Search Pte Ltd
Email: data@adstifysearch.com
Phone: +65 (0) 98527100

Hire talents that will increase your business performance

Newsletter

Enter your email address here always to be updated. We promise not to spam!